[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exch2010 receive connector

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a EMC NAS that needs to email outside the company for failure alerts, this worked with exchange 2003, has not worked since upgrade to exchange 2010...
Added a new receive connector but not  working, added IP 10.10.0.0/24 of emc

550 5.7.1 unable to relay error on EMC box.

How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 668 total points
ID: 38393451
Exchange 2010 will not relay from an unauthenticated sender to an external address. You need to configure sender authentication on EMC with username and password of a Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38393569
How To Allow Relaying in Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html

How to Configure a Relay Connector for Exchange Server 2010
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010


- Rancy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Trigonova
Trigonova earned 664 total points
ID: 38397821
Generate a new ReceiveConnector with the Command:

New-ReceiveConnector -Name "Anonymous Relay" -Usage Custom -PermissionGroups AnonymousUsers -Bindings <SMTP-ServerIP>:25 -RemoteIpRanges <IP addresses  which are allowed to Relay>
0