[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

go pro camera asking me to format memory card?

Posted on 2012-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
hi experts,


 I took a go pro on vacation with me and now when I try to download the photos the computer asks me if I want to format the disk.


 when I hook it up to the computer with the provided USB and proceed to my computer folder as instructed in manual, when I click on the folder it asks to format card
Sandisk ultra 64 GB SDXC I

please help, i don't want to format my pictures.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38393333
What operating system are you using? The problem may be that your PC cannot read a 64 GB sd card. Do you have a printer with a card reader?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38393378
If it appears that the space the photo's should be on is used, then you can use the following free recovery software to get your photo's back.

http://www.pcinspector.de/SmartRecovery/info.htm?language=1

I've used this software numerous times on camera's when windows wants to format and doesn't see the images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38395504
yes, I do have a printer with a card reader.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38395625
Have you tried using it to see your photos rather than using the USB connection to the camera?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38395767
No. I didn't even know you could do that. What are the steps?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 38396065
You must have the printer software installed. When you place the card in the card reader, there should be a ftp link to the card on your desktop.

Mine is called Network PhotoCapture Center
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38433750
this worked thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38434318
Glad that worked for you & glad to help!

May I add that once you have trsnsferred all you photos and you no longer need them on the card, format the card using the CAMERA menu.

But please be careful, the numbering may restart. What you can do is recopy the photo with the hignest number back to the card after formatting - this should cause the camera to start from the following number...
0