Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moved Photo Folder

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi,
A while back, to save space an a small HD, I changed the destination of the Vista start menu Photo Folder from the small HD to an external HD.
Since then, I have installed a very large HD and would like to return Vista to its orginal Photo Folder destination on the new HD.
I forgot how I made the first change and  have no idea how to reverse that change.
Thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Molinaro
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38393317
In Windows Explorer > click Libraries > Right click Pictures > select Properties

You can now add your original pictures folder back and remove the external one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 38393455
There are no Libraries in Vista.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38393524
Sorry there isn't either.  So used to Win7 now. :)

It can be done with a registry edit.

See the instructions in the link below.

http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-vista/move-my-pictures-to-different-location/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393602
If you do not like to edit the registry, see the self-explanatory video below.

20120913a.flv
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38393632
go to pictures properties, location, click restore default, say yes to move
0