?
Solved

Phonegap

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I need some help in understanding how phonegap works.  Essentially I have a mobile friendly website.... meaning  I have the graphics set so one can view it easily on a mobile device.  This resides on micrsoft azure.  The application has to communicate with sql azure.  Every currently works fine and it is written as a aspx page.

My issue is that i want the capability of scanning a barcode and the only way to do this is to use the phone's camera.

Can this be done using phonegap.  Can someons shed some light on this subject.

Thanks
joy
0
Comment
Question by:jgomez1964
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:g3nu1n3
g3nu1n3 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38393384
It definitely can be done using PhonGap, here's a link to a tutorial on implementing it - PhoneGap Barcode Scanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgomez1964
ID: 38393397
thanks for the comment... so can you confirm that my application can still be an aspx page and reside in microsoft azure.

Does my application need to be published on an app store. (like apple app store)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
g3nu1n3 earned 1336 total points
ID: 38393658
As far as I know, you need to publish your app to an app store. In the case of Apple, yes, iPhone/iPad apps (those that are legitimately available), need to be published to the app store. Without your Apple device being jailbroken, anything not on the app store can be installed. There is a cost associated with adding an app to the Apple app store and Google's android market (google play): http://developer.android.com/distribute/googleplay/publish/register.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 664 total points
ID: 38394234
Hi,

You can't put your web app in Apple AppStore or Google Play!

Since it's not an thick application(which is installed on the device), you can't do that!

You'r web application can be accessed using a web browser! All you can do is, provide an authentication, i mean username and password to login to your application, so that the registered users can use this application!

If it's free, you can provide the URL to your web app!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38396002
roopeshreddy is right. I apologize as I misunderstood whether or not you actually wanted the application to reside on a phone. It definitely can stay being a aspx web application and folks will only need to visit your site to utilize it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgomez1964
ID: 38416404
thank you both for your input....
0