?
Solved

ASCII Character in file path

Posted on 2012-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have been trying to upload an address book into a Xerox MFP Phaser 3635 but the file path does not work. The note for the upload - "please use ASCII characters only in the file path"
Would anyone know the proper format in ASCII to upload from Z:\email addresses\diabetes\address.csv
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 498 total points
ID: 38393447
It may not like the space ' ' in the path 'email addresses'.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 501 total points
ID: 38393545
The local path should not affect the printer, but only the filename. Anyway, to put put the file into a root folder, let's say Z:\address.csv
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 501 total points
ID: 38394431
Or, try putting quotes (") around the entire file path.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 38394649
I canot edit the file path after browsing to the file. I did try placing the file on the root directory with the same problem. We have several Xerox units and I have always been successful importing the information but this unit is the the only one requiring the ASCII characters in the file path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 38394801
I tried using Firefox and it worked - wonder what setting in IE8 is blocking this file import?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38518171
It's not a setting.  IE converts spaces in file names and paths to underscores under some circumstances.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bob Rutledge
ID: 41788495
Here is the solution.
Export an address book file from the Xerox Phaser (or other workstation giving you trouble).  It will be a blank sheet with column headers.  Leave the column headers alone.
Copy and paste the names and email addresses you want from an existing sheet you had made and paste under the heading, matching the info in the column with your content.
Then you can import the address.csv file.
This worked for me using Firefox.
0