Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

table css set different td widths for different rows

Posted on 2012-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi,

I have this form with 3 columns:
http://affiliate.ultratrust.com/sign-up.html

I've attached a snapshot. I wish to change the width of the input checkbox of the row that has the Terms of Agreement. The input checkbox is too wide. Can I set the width of some TDs for, say, row 5, 11 differently than the others using CSS?

Thank you,
vkimura
table-set-td-width-separetly-eac.png
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dnzone88
dnzone88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38393512
I Think what you need is colspan. Please refer to http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_td_colspan.asp for more information on colspan.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38393522
You can not set individual <td>s to different widths but as @dnzone88 said, you can use 'colspan' to group them to get some of that effect.
0