?
Solved

test.ipaddress

Posted on 2012-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
subdomain.ipaddressiis7

I know how to iis7 manager create bindings to have a subdomain for a domain name (website.com)

but can I create a subdomain for an ip address

the ip address uses the folder with files
which I can see on a browser

but when I create http://subdomain.ipaddress
I see Firefox can't find the server at test.ipaddress

I also tried editing port and clicking browse
test.ipaddress:81
test.ipaddress:8080
test.ipaddress:8081
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38393535
Does this work in IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38393549
does not work in any browser
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 668 total points
ID: 38393897
Hi rgb192,
Did you create a DNS entry to resolve your sub.domain?

Subdomain Configuration

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 668 total points
ID: 38394123
I don't think that you can have sub ip addresses. Because IP addresses are supposed to be 0.0.0.0.

A domain/subdomain is mapped to an IP address. But IP address are supposed to be in tht format.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 664 total points
ID: 38395645
You can either specify a IP address or a host name, not both.

If you want to use the subdomain "test.ipaddress"  Then you need to type that in asis, no real ip address.

Then you need to create either a dns entry for "test.ipaddress" or add a entry in your hosts file that points the name "test.ipaddress" to the IP address of what ever host IIS is running on.

If you are trying to test from the same host that IIS is running on you can use the local loopback address of 127.0.0.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38395725
>>Did you create a DNS entry to resolve your sub.domain?

Subdomain Configuration


I think this is apache

I am using iis7 mananger
dedicated hosting windows server 2008


I do not want to use third party dns

can I do test.12.123.123.123
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38396858
I have dedicated hosting but I think these answers are for non dedicated hosting

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38404234
Thanks for the points, but these answers are for any hosting, dedicated or non-decicated.

The box you are filling in is expecting a host name, not an IP address.

test.12.123.123.123 could be a valid host name, but not on the Internet, as it does not end in one of the tld's defined for use on the Internet.
0