[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 SP1 Update for Window 7

Posted on 2012-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I could connect the Window 7 to the WSUS 3.0 SP1 server. Telnet to port 8530 on Window 7 to WSUS seems fine. In WSUS console, it could see the workstation but it reports with a "red cross" icon saying that "This computer has not reported status".

I have also run the
   Run WUAUCLT /A /RESETAUTHORIZATION
    Run WUAUCLT /DETECTNOW
but it doesn't help anything. Inaddition, I have already disabled Symantec Endpoint protection but no hope.

Any advise ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38393688
Are the machines cloned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38393708
No, it is a new setup PC with clean installation of Office and other softwares.

Tkx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38393711
Is any machine responding properly to WSUS. Does your GPO have the right port mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38393726
Running netstat -an on the Window 7, there is a connection to our WSUS server. Try to telnet to the server with port 8530 (default port for WSUS) & 8014 (I believe that's the dynamic port after negotiation), it works fine.

Any further advise ?

Is WSUS SP2 is a requirement to patch Window 7 ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1600 total points
ID: 38393764
SP2 may be needed indeed!

===================================================
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=5216

•Support for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 clients.
===================================================


BTW are the systems before 2008 r2 and Win 7 working OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38394213
We have few Window 2008 R2 server but the deployment works fine with current WSUS.

Only the new introduced Window 7 doesn't work.

Tkx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38394237
I would try with WSUS SP2. After all WSUS needs update too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38394738
Seem like the services patches doesn't patch by itself. How can I patch the WSUS ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38395016
Download and install the latest WSUS.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 38395364
WSUS has been on SP2 for 3 years now
0