Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java application

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When rebooting a Windows 2003 domain controller, we are presented with a Window reporting the following 'Java application error:'

the instruction at "0x6d4dc430" referenced memory at "0x6d4dc430". The memory could not be written".

The OS was migrated from a tradition server 2003 installation on a HP ML370 and migrated to a Dell Power Edge R510 running VMWare. We did not receive the above error prior to the migration.

Any thoughts please?
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38394138
Are you saying that Java is now running inside a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38394540
I would remove Java, and try re-installing the latest version of Java available.
0