[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I BCC every outbound Email in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14
I am running SBS 2003.   I need to have every exchange user BCC a specific outbound email address in each of their emails.   What is the best way to set this up?   Should I try to do it though Jounaling?  Is there something better?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38394017
Are you looking to store emails internally or externally?

If you are talking of storing emails internally - that should be easy, use Message Journalling (I could google and provide you few links - I'm sure someone will jump on this post to help you with links too).

Secondly, if you would want to forward all outgoing emails to an external address, I think this should be possible using SMTP Connector - will need to verify this on my lab.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394024
My bad - you could use the journal mailbox itself to forward all emails delivered to it.

All you got to do is to have the checkbox forward all emails delivered to the mailbox to this contact on the delivery options in AD. Add the external SMTP Contact and Voila you've got what you wanted.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394074
You try using Message Journaling.
Message Journaling can become necessary because of political reasons or new regulations. Many organizations in the healthcare and insurance industry or financial services must record the communication between their customers and their employees.

Please refer the below link
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/implementing-exchange-2003-message-journaling.html
0