?
Solved

RDP connection blocked after putting pc in workgroup

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi All

After I changed a client pc from domain to workgroup the Firewall seems to kick in and blocks the RDP connection.  As this was a remote machine I was no longer able to connect to it.
The only way was to guide someone on-site with the local admin password.

Can I change the local policy when a pc is on a domain to prevent this from happnening?  So that the windows firewall is automatically disabled when joined to a workgroup? (or add an exception for incomming RDP connection?)


Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Insr33
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38393976
Its better to configure the Rule on firewall to accept RDP connection. So, this rule will persist after moving domain to workgroup.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38394073
You can create local users on the PC and add them to the Remote Desktop Users local group. Making them local admins is not needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djStraTTos earned 800 total points
ID: 38394184
Good day,

If it's a Windows 7 machine go to Control Panel > Windows Firewall. Click on the "Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall" at the RHS (see below screenshot)Windows Firewall SettingsThen scroll to RDP and enable/disable accordingly (see below screenshot)Allow/Block Programms
Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insr33
ID: 38417751
Perfect solution!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38417879
@Insr33 thanks mate! :D
0