[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Ive 3 email addresses - possible to have all email addresses go to one personal folder ?

Posted on 2012-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I dont like the way 2010 splits each email address.
Is it possible to run with the way 2007 and 03 did it?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38394070
Check below link, May it will help you

http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/set-up-single-inbox-folder-for-all-accounts-in-outlook-2010/

Make rules and specify all three emails accounts mails move to INBOX. Thats it finish.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38394312
When you create a new account you have the option to use the same data file or create a new data file.
From Outlook 2010 go to File, Add Account. Select Manually Configure Server Settings or Additional Server Types and click Next. Select Internet Email and click Next. On the dialog box will be a choice of Deliver New Messages To. Choose Existing Outlook Data File and browse to your existing inbox.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394576
I have a dozen accounts in Outlook 2010 all going to one PST file as per the above posts.

If you do this now, you have mail in your various PST file for your various accounts. So you need to consolidate the email.

I would very carefully back up all the PST files to a non-outlook location. Then use Outlook to remove the various profiles and accounts.  Then create a new Outlook Account (and profile) using the manual approach (not wizard) and set up all your accounts. Make sure all is well.

Now import the email from the PST files you saved and then your should be good to go.

It all works and I do it the way you want to do it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38419110
@fcek - Thanks and I was happy to help.
.... Thinkpads_User
0