?
Solved

Online Backup

Posted on 2012-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi All

We are looking into getting one of our clients to backup to an online solution, but they need to ensure they are FSA and PCI compliant for the UK.

Information i have got from the online backup supplier is

1, https connection to the online system
2, Data is encrypted before leaving the server
3, Encryption can be used AES-256 and the client enters the password so if forgotten no recovery not possible.
4, Datacenter is held in Ireland

Has anyone else had to do this if so is there any other information that we need to be aware of?

Any advise would be appreciated,

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394625
you can go with amazon s3 online backup service:

https://aws.amazon.com/s3/

For customers who must comply with regulatory standards such as PCI and HIPAA, Amazon S3’s data protection features can be used as part of an overall strategy to achieve compliance.

Objects stored in a Region never leave the Region unless you transfer them out. For example, objects stored in the EU (Ireland) Region never leave the EU.

You can securely upload/download your data to Amazon S3 via the SSL encrypted endpoints using the HTTPS protocol.

Amazon S3 also provides multiple options for encryption of data at rest. If you prefer to manage your own encryption keys, you can use a client encryption library like the Amazon S3 Encryption Client to encrypt your data before uploading to Amazon S3.


I use novastor backup solution to upload the data onto amazon s3 servers.
But this is just an example.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38394635
this is a client that allows client side encryption:

http://www.cloudberrylab.com/amazon-s3-explorer-pro-cloudfront-IAM.aspx

this is the free edition with some restrictions:

http://www.cloudberrylab.com/free-amazon-s3-explorer-cloudfront-IAM.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RmKrishnan
ID: 38396963
Hi

Refer below link, as in this link they have mentioned around 27 online backup services, see and choose good one..

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/tp/online_backup_services.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38397877
yes, the acid test will be if they are hosting their datacenter in Ireland (EU), as amazon allows...
0