Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to create a mobile version of a website

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
I m tasked with the following

"Ensure a mobile version of your site is ready as a desktop site will not be deemed appropriate for a mobile search. Ensure images are optimised to appropriately load and the right keywords are selected (as a search on a mobile can differ greatly to that on a desktop)"

The website url is  http://www.marhall.com

The site renders pretty good in Iphone. I have not done any mobile development.  How shall I approach this? Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38394183
Hi,

In order to make your website mobile compatible, add the following META tag!

<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width" />

Open in new window


For more information, check my blog post - http://roopeshreddy.wordpress.com/2010/07/25/mobile-development-in-asp-net/

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Amber Bruelemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394188
1) Read the browser of the visitor, which will tell you 32-bit or 64-bit or if its mobile browsers

2) Depending on that value, you can then decide to route www.site.com to mobile.site.com

3) mobile.site.com you can layout the site with normal mobile width and height based layout

Thats it. That is how it works. And all those web apps are crap, cause they require more time and poor applications which is not mean to be heavy weight sort of. I wont make apps but follow the point 1, 2, 3 when it has to do with Html, Css, Javascript only.
0