[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intel Server Board S1200BTL With RocketRAID 2720SGL

Posted on 2012-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi

I am trying to install a new server. I have Intel Server Board S1200BTL and RocketRAID 2720SGL.

When mobo start I see RocketRAID window and I did configure the hard disk and everything seems nice.

I connected a DVD drive so I can install OS.

S1200BTL starts with two beeps, then after a while the screen is black for long time.
I removed the card, and the OS installation begun without a problem, I tried to change the RocketRaid slot, still the same problem. Even, I tried to disable all mobo controller. Nothing solved the problem.

May I got a help
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38394624
If you are using the RocketRAID controller for your boot drive, you may need the drivers for that card "slipstreamed" into your OS installation.  By default, many OS'es don't recognize RAID controller cards.

For example, how to slipstream RAID drivers into WinXP: http://www.maximumpc.com/article/How-To--Slipstream-your-XP-installation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 38394710
I need to install the OS!.

I tried to use the DVD drive, and I tried to use a USB DVD... nothing, just a black screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 38395140
To add up:

I deleted the completed configuration in RocketRAID and mobo boot from DVD. Then I re-created the RAID again, and the it did not boot as before.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38395841
I am not understanding where the failure is happening - does it fail to boot from the USB DVD?  If so, the motherboard needs to support booting from USB devices, and it is difficult to change that.

Did you try installing to a regular hard drive that is not connected to the RocketRAID?  Your OS will not recognize a drive connected to the RocketRAID without drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 38395997
The installation did not start at all as i mentioned if the configuration of the card is correct. If i remove the card or remove the raid configuration the installation will start, in other word the disc in dvd drive will be read.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 38397516
Might be a flaky raidcard. Can you try it in a different system and see if it hangs that one also?
Or try a different raidcard in the Intel mobo?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38423871
Two short beeps is a POST error, meaning something in that configuration fails the self-test.  You probably have a bad card.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38431186
Thank you much.     : )
0