[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home folder access denied

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Dear Experts,

Each student has shared folder access under active directory->Profile->Home folder->Connect M: drive

The folder is created automatically through this path \\FileServer\SharedFolder\Username.  i use \\FileServer\SharedFolder\%Username%

Although I gave share and NTFS permission to parent folder SharedFolder to that Username, and permission goes down, but still after user login M: drive is not accessible. Access denied.

Why is that?
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gavsmith
gavsmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394279
Have you checked the Effective Permissions in the Advanced Security Settings for the folder?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 38394283
Does it happen only for this one user or more users ?
I would check share permissions as they might be set up as Read
Accessing data over network to shared resources is combined with share and NTFS permissions. The most strict are applied.

So, please check if shared folder has allow for "Everyone" or "Authenticated Users" Full Control or at least "Change"

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:uknet80
uknet80 earned 0 total points
ID: 38394368
Parent folder has full access permission for that user Share and NTFS.  If i create the folder manually "\\FileServer\SharedFolder\", everything will be OK.  But auto creation create that issus %%.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gavsmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394652
Is the folder that is being created automatically definately inheriting permissions from it's parent folder?

how is the folder being created automatically?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chubby_informer
chubby_informer earned 500 total points
ID: 38394686
disable share and recreate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 38417038
The way i solved it was through copy profile form local desktop and give permission from their.  then each user had their own shared drive access

thanks
0