[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Low Battery Warning

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I inherited an old iBookG4 and I decided to change the power profile from Normal to Better Battery Life.
When I originally ran the Normal profile, I would notice that the battery indicator would become red at 20% and finally would give a last warning prior to going to sleep.
After I changed the profile, I no longer receive any warnings that the time remaining or percentage is becoming low, in fact, the laptop switches off completely at around 30-35% remaining.

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:canu
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394620
That usually means you need to replace the battery with a new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 38398404
I had the same with my MacBook when the battery was coming to the end of its life. Your best bet is to try and find a replacement on eBay.
0