[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC says NO BOOT DEVICE if restarted but not if after SHUTDOWN

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a two years old Dell Optiplex990 computer with Windows 7 Pro.
Because of lack of available space on the harddrive I used the Backup and System Recovery option within the control panel to back the computer up to an external usb hd and then I started the Windows installation in repair mode recovering from the usb hd to a new and larger hard drive.

I have done this A LOT of times with no problems.
Also this pc seems to be working fine but I you choose RESTART from within Windows I shuts down but can't boot up case it claims that there is no boot device present.

Funny thing is that if you chose SHUT DOWN from Windows and then press the power bottom Windows starts up without any problems what so ever??

What seems to be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 500 total points
ID: 38394381
1) Power Supply ~ change it . Unplug all left the HD to see if its better
2) battery of Mother board ...change it if used serveral years.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andreitex
andreitex earned 500 total points
ID: 38394409
1. Check the BIOS to be sure that the first boot HDD is the one the operating system is on
2. On windows restart check in BIOS to see if the HDD is appearing in the list of hdd's
    - if it is not there it might be a power supply problem like barrykfl said or a HDD power problem
3. Check what USB devices you have in your PC, if by any means you have a USB HDD or USB Pen drive, remove it and try, even some mouses or keyboards can create an issue on this.
4. It might be a MBR issue so try this (I have seen that you tried the recovery, but maybe this steps are better and you didn't follow them):
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Rebuild BCD using the Bootrec.exe tool

============================================

To run the Bootrec.exe tool, you must start Windows RE. To do this, follow these steps:

1. Put the Windows Vista or Windows 7 installation disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer.

2. Press a key when you are prompted. Select a language, a time, a currency, a keyboard or an input method, and then click Next.

3. Click Repair your computer.

4. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.

5. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt.

6. Type Bootrec.exe, and then press ENTER.

Refer the following link for more information:
How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38397917
reset the bios, or update it
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38397943
When it boots into Windows please go to Windows Disk Management and take a screen shot of it. I want to see the list of the HDD devices you have there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38412848
Dear all.
Thanks for your input.
It turned out that the nrw harddrive was malfunctioning!!
0