[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Home Directory Permissions Changed

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
We have restarted the Windows 2008 Storage based NAS we have last night and one of the folders with personal files in has had the everyone group added with permissions to read/write/etc.

The top level folder obviously has this right so people can see the top level folder, while only the user and the administrator have rights to the individual folders.

So now, the everyone group has been added with the same rights to each private folder.  We now have to manually go through and remove this right as doing at the top level and inheriting down the tree means the individual's rights are then removed.

Any ideas what could have caused this?
0
Comment
Question by:CaringIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38397298
Sounds like someone did something they were not supposed to.
Are there any other admins that have rights to change NTFS permission?
This does not just happen automatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 2000 total points
ID: 38398507
Hello,


Talking about groups, Everyone group is actually part of the Active Directory on a server that Exchange connects to. As Everyone group contains the Guest account, and several other Built-in security identifiers like LOCAL_SERVICE, NETWORK_SERVICE, etc. it is generally considered the least secure.

When you grant the read or write permission to the Everyone group, all users and computer accounts, including domain controllers and anonymous users are able to enjoy that permission by default.

 If a user is part of the Everyone group and the Everyone group has administrator privileges, you can only restrict their rights, not their permissions. In this case, if the user is part of the Everyone group, they will have full (administrator) permissions. To avoid this situation, make another user or group an administrator and remove the administrator setting from the Everyone group. Then only the user or group specified will have full permissions and rights and Everyone else will have no permissions and Viewer rights, unless otherwise specified.

Hope this information may help you.

Thanks
Kernel Recovery Tools
0