[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can we use an ActiveX component in developing a WCF application?

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-19
We are trying to use an activex component in developing a WCF application and we are getting some errors.
0
Comment
Question by:joe_suganth
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38397300
Use it how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_suganth
ID: 38397757
We have an unix box from which we are trying to scrap data using "rumba" (third party dll).The activex component is "ObjectxUnix Display control".We are trying to create a WCF app using this control and we ended up in getting some errors.So we wish to confirm whether we can use activex component in WCF?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38410430
and which errors are you getting?
I recommend adding the question to the ESP section, too :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411426
Hi,

Check this MSDN article - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb735856.aspx

Hope it helps u...
0