?
Solved

What CPU will be the best choice for gaming on Asus P5N-T Deluxe

Posted on 2012-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Hi,

What CPU will be the best choice for gaming on Asus P5N-T Deluxe motherboard? The board is already equipped with 6GB RAM and 2 Geforce 9800 graphic cards in SLI mode and a SSD drive.

These CPU's are supported:


Celeron 420(1.60GHz,800 FSB,L2 512KB,LGA775,revA1)      ALL      0205       
        
Celeron 430(1.80GHz,800 FSB,L2 512KB,LGA775,revA1)      ALL      0205       
        
Celeron 440(2.00GHz,800 FSB,L2 512KB,LGA775,revA1)      ALL      0205       
        
Celeron 450(2.2GHz,800 FSB,L2 512KB,LGA775,revA1)      ALL      1201       
        
Celeron Dual Core E1200(revM0,1.6GHz,800 FSB,L2:512K)      ALL      0302       
        
Celeron Dual Core E1500(revM0,2.2GHz,800 FSB,L2: 512K)      ALL      0302       
        
Celeron Dual Core E3200(revR0,2.4GHz,800 FSB,L2: 1M)      1.02G      1402       
        
Celeron Dual Core E3300(revR0,2.5GHz,800 FSB,L2: 1M)      1.02G      1402       
        
Celeron Dual Core E3400(revR0,2.6GHz,800 FSB,L2: 1M)      ALL      1702       
        
Celeron Dual Core E3500(revR0,2.7GHz,800 FSB,L2: 1M)      ALL      1702       
        
Core 2 Duo E4300 (1.8GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,65W,rev.L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E4400 (2.0GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,65W,rev.L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E4400 (2.0GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,65W,rev.M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E4500 (2.2GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,65W,rev.M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E4700 (2.6GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,revG0)      ALL      0302       
        
Core 2 Duo E6300 (1.86GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6300 (1.86GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6320 (1.86GHz,1066FSB,L2:4MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6400 (2.13GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6400 (2.13GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6420 (2.13GHz,1066FSB,L2:4MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6540 (2.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,rev.G0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6550 (2.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,rev.G0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.40GHz,1066FSB,L2:4MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6700 (2.66GHz,1066FSB,L2:4MB,rev.B2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6750 (2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,rev.G0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E6850 (3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,rev.G0)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Duo E7200(2.53GHz,1066FSB,L2:3MB,rev.M0)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Duo E7300(2.66GHz,1066FSB,L2:3MB,rev.M0)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Duo E7400(2.80GHz,1066FSB,L2:3MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1303       
        
Core 2 Duo E7500(2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:3MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1303       
        
Core 2 Duo E7600(3.06GHz,1066FSB,L2:3MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1402       
        
Core 2 Duo E8200 (2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.C0)      1.02G      0502       
        
Core 2 Duo E8300 (2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.C0)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,65W,rev.E0)      1.02G      1106       
        
Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.C0)      1.02G      0502       
        
Core 2 Duo E8500 (3.16GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,65W,rev.E0)      1.02G      1106       
        
Core 2 Duo E8500 (3.16GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.C0)      1.02G      0502       
        
Core 2 Duo E8600 (3.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,65W,rev.E0)      1.02G      1106       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX6700(revB3,2.66GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX6800 (rev.G0,2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB,4 cores)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX6800(revB3,2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX6850(revG0,3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:2X4MB)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX9650 (rev.C1,3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:2X6MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX9650(revC0,3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:2X6MB)      1.02G      0502       
        
Core 2 Extreme QX9770(revC1,3.2GHz,1600FSB,L2:2X6MB)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Extreme X6800(2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:4MB,revB2)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Quad Q6400 (2.13GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB,rev.B3,4 cores)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB,rev.B3,4 cores)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.40GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB,rev.G0,4 cores)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Quad Q6700 (2.66GHz,1066FSB,L2:2X4MB,rev.G0,4 cores)      ALL      0205       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8200 (rev.M1,2.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8200 (rev.R0,2.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1402       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8200S (rev.R0,2.33GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1303       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8300 (rev.R0,2.50GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1201       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8400 (rev.R0,2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1402       
        
Core 2 Quad Q8400S (rev.R0,2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:4MB,4 cores)      1.02G      1402       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9300 (2.5GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.M1,4 cores)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9400 (rev.R0,2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB)      1.02G      1106       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9400S (rev.R0,2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB)      1.02G      1303       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9450 (2.66GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB,rev.C1)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9500 (2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1501       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9505(rev.R0,2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB)      1.02G      1402       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB,rev.C1)      1.02G      1001       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9550(rev.E0,2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB)      1.02G      1106       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9550S(rev.E0,2.83GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB)      1.02G      1303       
        
Core 2 Quad Q9650(rev.E0,3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB)      1.02G      1106       
        
P4-3.20F GHz (EM64T)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.40F GHz (EM64T)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.40GHz(FSB800, revR0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.60F GHz (EM64T)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.73 GHz Extreme Ed. (1066 FSB, HT, revN0, LGA775)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.80F GHz (EM64T)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-3.80GHz(FSB800, revR0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-520/520J (2.8E GHz) (800 FSB) (D0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-520/520J (2.8E GHz) (800 FSB) (E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-521 (2.8GHz, 800 FSB,HT, L2 1MB)(D0,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-530/530J (3E GHz) (800 FSB) (D0,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-531 (3GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB)(D0,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-540/540J (3.2E GHz) (800 FSB) (E0,D0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-541 (3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB)(E0,D0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-550/550J (3.4E GHz) (800 FSB) (D0.E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-551 (3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB,D0,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-560/560J (3.6 GHz) (800 FSB) (DO,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-561 (3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-561 (3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB)(E0,D0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-570J (3.8 GHz) (800 FSB) (D0,E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-571 (3.8GHz, 800 FSB, L2 1MB V E0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-630 (3.0E GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, EM64T, HT)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-631 (65nm,3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-631 (65nm,3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-631 (65nm,3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-640 (3.2E GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, EM64T, HT)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-641 (65nm,3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-641 (65nm,3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-641 (65nm,3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-650 (3.4E GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, EM64T, HT)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-651 (65nm,3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-651 (65nm,3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-651 (65nm,3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-660 (3.6E GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, EM64T, HT)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-661 (65nm,3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-661 (65nm,3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-661 (65nm,3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-662 (3.6 GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, EM64T, HT, revR0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-670 (3.8 GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB,N0)      ALL      0205       
        
P4-672 (3.8 GHz, 800 FSB, L2:2MB, revR0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 820 (2.8 GHz, 800 FSB, revA0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 820 (2.8 GHz, 800 FSB, revB0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 830 (3.0 GHz, 800 FSB, revA0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 830 (3.0 GHz, 800 FSB, revB0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 840 (3.2 GHz, 800 FSB, revA0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 840 (3.2 GHz, 800 FSB, revB0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 915(2.8GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1, without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 915(2.8GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revD0,without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 920(2.8GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 925(3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1, without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 925(3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revD0, without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 930(3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 930(3.0GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 935(3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, 95W, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 940(3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 940(3.2GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 945(3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1, without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 945(3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revD0, without VT function)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 950(3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revB1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 950(3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 950(3.4GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 960(3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revC1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium D 960(3.6GHz, 800 FSB, L2 4MB, revD0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2140(1.6GHz, 800FSB, L2 1MB,L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2140(1.6GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2160(1.8GHz, 800FSB, L2 1MB,L2)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2160(1.8GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2180(2.0GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2200(2.2GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2210(2.2GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,R0)      1.02G      1501       
        
Pentium Dual Core E2220(2.4GHz,800FSB,L2 1MB,M0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5000 (3.4GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1501       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5200 (2.50GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.M0)      1.02G      1201       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5200(2.50GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1402       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5300 (2.60GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1201       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5400 (2.70GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1201       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5500 (2.8GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1501       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5700 (3.0GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1702       
        
Pentium Dual Core E5800 (3.2GHz,800FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1702       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6300 (2.8GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1402       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6500 (2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1402       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6500K (2.93GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1402       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6600 (3.06GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      1.02G      1402       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6700 (3.2GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1702       
        
Pentium Dual Core E6800 (3.3GHz,1066FSB,L2:2MB,rev.R0)      ALL      1702       
        
Pentium Extreme Ed-840 (3.2 GHz, 800 FSB, revA0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Extreme Ed-840 (3.2 GHz, 800 FSB, revB0)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Extreme ED-955(3.46GHz, rev A0,B1)      ALL      0205       
        
Pentium Extreme ED-965(3.73GHz, rev C1)      ALL      0205
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38394489
Core 2 Quad Q9650(rev.E0,3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:12MB) is best from my point of view because of 3.00 GHZ and its having 12 mb cache but whole 12 mb cache will never be use. I recommend it due to 3.00 Ghz speed.


Thanks and regards neil40m
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 38394501
Hi Neil40m,

do games support using Quad, or do they kick back to using 2 cores?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394522
Most games don't make use of multiple cores.  As multicore cpus become the norm, this should change, but it's not the case today.  For your motherboard, the fastest clock cpu will be the best in the same family of cpus - the Core2 Duo E8600 running at 3.33GHz.  If you want to use this machine for other things that are cpu-intensive, like making videos, then the Q9650 will be the better choice, as that process will use the extra cores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 38394542
Perhaps QUAD does provide some benefits even though games do not support it, because as I can imagine, the Microsoft OS uses the 2 cores that the game does not use, so the OS in the background will not bring down the performance of the application (game).

Maybe I am wrong?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38394761
The OS will definitely use it, but unless your games use all your cpu, you probably won't notice the additional load of the OS.

For gaming, the video card is more important, so consider where your hardware rates:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gaming-graphics-card-review,3107-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 38394819
Anyone any idea which CPU would be more effecient because of the mix clock speed and cache? I mean is the case the game uses only 2 cores:

Core 2 Duo 3,3 with 6MB cache
or
Core 2 Quad 3,16 with 12MB cache (using only 2 cores)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38395336
This is highly dependent on the game, and there is no hard and fast rule as to how much cache will improve performance.  Look at this article: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/cache-size-matter,1709.html
0