[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Time Sync

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Whasts the best way to sync the clock with the internet and with the clients we have?

DC#s - 2008 r2
Clients - win 7
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ganpar
ID: 38394485
Please check..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Please check the registry entry by clicking on

Click here for directions about how to resolve this issue yourself on the article.
======================================================

Best practice should be point u r ntp server (Dc or PDC) to external time provider server

like pool.ntp.org or time.windows.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ganpar
Ganpar earned 668 total points
ID: 38394498
Please read article carefully

your answer resides under

"Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source" section
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:joyofsharing
joyofsharing earned 668 total points
ID: 38394504
Dear CHI-LTD,

Do check this KB article which has explained the time sync in a easy way.

Time Sync best practices

Time sync between DC and client


joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 664 total points
ID: 38394539
I have a techwiki article on this which explains how to configure TIme service on PDCEmualtor holding DC.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/8863.time-service-configuration-on-pdc-emulator-fsmo-role-holding-domain-controller-en-us.aspx

This should help you to understand the concept better.

Hope this helps

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38443946
Will take a look, but all seems to be working for now without configuring a time server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38453618
Have yet to configure but will read documentation.
0