?
Solved

PHP Browse Files

Posted on 2012-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-11
Hello Experts,

I would like to upload the files into mysql database. Can you please provide the best way of doing this in PHP?

Thanks in Advance,
Shail
0
Comment
Question by:ShaileshShinde
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38394494
What files?  Why would you put files into a data base?  I would expect that files are best left in the file system of the server, and a pointer (URL) would be put into the data base.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShaileshShinde
ID: 38394664
Hello Experts,

The files were mostly PDF files and putting files into database is what i decided based upon one example which I google searched. I think keeping files in the file system will of the server will be good option. However, can i able to attached these files while sending an email to user?

Thanks,
Shail
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38394718
Yes, you can attach files to emails.  But as a practical matter, many emails are now read on handheld devices, and attachments may be unwelcome "bulk."  Might be better to send a link to the URL of the PDF documents.  Then the email is small and lightweight, but carries the ability for the client to see the PDF document with a single tap of the finger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShaileshShinde
ID: 38394773
Hello Expert,

Can you please provide or suggest any reference or sample for this.

Thanks,
Shail
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38394941
I have to leave for work now.  Maybe one of our other colleagues can give you an example.  Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Avinash Zala earned 300 total points
ID: 38402843
Have a look at this article for the same: Store Image in MySQL database with PHP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ShaileshShinde
ID: 38682271
Thanks Expert!
0