[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003/active directory

Posted on 2012-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
We have Exchange 2003 running on a Windows 2003 server. A user in our office recently got married and asked to have her name changed in the system.

I was able to change the login name and setup in active directory that she'll receive emails from both her old and new name.

The problem is that the when she sends emails it's still going out with her old name. I've gone in and set her new name as the primary SMTP but it keeps getting changed back to her old name.

How can I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394604
Set the New email address as Primary so that any email sent by her would show that to the Recipient.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394616
When you set the email address as Primary - untick the box marked "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy" (on the E-mail Addresses tab) and it won't keep changing back.

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:schima_cz
ID: 38394619
It cloud be setup in Outlook or display name in Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38394643
Thanks Alan that seems to fix half of it. The email address now is the new one on email sent but her name still comes in as the old one on the email.

Everything looks correct in Active directory on the General tab.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394651
Did you change the New one to "Set as Primary" ? If not please do so

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394657
Restart The Information Store and get her to close / re-open Outlook.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38394667
Yes, Rancy.

Was doing that the whole time but it stuck only after removing the 'automatically update' check mark.

Now the emails are being sent where the address and reply address is the new email address but the name displayed is still the old one. The display name in Active Directory is currently setup as the new name.

So, the old way setup (example)

Maria Smith msmith@123abc.com

The new setup

Maria Jobs mjobs@123abc.com

The way it's currently sending emails

Maria Smith mjobs@123abc.com
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38394690
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394693
So as we understand the email address shows correct but the Display Name isnt ... right

How Many DC's do you have and what do you see when you check user in GAL ... if thats the new name try with OWA to OWA.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 38394729
Thanks guys. Uncheck marking the Auto update setting along with a restart of the information store seems to have fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38394750
@dak11 - You are supposed to select a comment or comments that are helpful in solving the problem, rather than assigning points to comments that don't help you resolve the problem.

It is not a case of getting points for turning up and posting.  It is a case of giving credit where credit is due.

Which part of Rancy's comment http:#a38394693 helped you in any way resolve the problem?

Alan
0