Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 AD mailbox quotas - script or other way to massively manage

Posted on 2012-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Greetings:

I've removed all quotas at the mail store level however it appears that there are a bunch of users that have quotas at the mailbox level.  Is there a way to remove all quotas without clicking on every user in AD to see if they have a quota set?  Exchange 2003.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bill_lynch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394888
Calculate and Set Exchange 2003 Quota's via Powershell
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/5388f143-1469-4674-baf3-6d3a0fade287

I could only find this hope can help

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38394978
Rancy,

Thanks for the information.  Unfortuantely I'm not a programmer, so I do think I have the skillset to re-engineer that code for my environment...
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38395020
admodify should be able to remove the settings for you.
Exchange 2003 is a little labour intensive, no scripting engine for that old version. In Exchange 2007 or higher I could remove it in about two minutes, and one of those minutes would be finding the script!

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38395086
Simon,  Thanks for the input.  I will research admodify and let you know.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38395260
What i understand is with this code or script yuo can set a Value as high so no users have issue ...... I could have worked had it been E2k7 or E2k10.

SCRIPT: Show mailbox limits
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2005/10/script-show-mailbox-limits.html
The above Article will tell you which user has what Quota set

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38395410
@Simon.  it appears that I get a bunch of unhandled exceptions when I attempt to run admodify 2.1

@Rancy - thanks I will attempt this script.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38395438
Bill: when you use Admodify you have to select only the users that have the Quota set if not could be thats what is causing and hope none are disabled :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38395509
What are you running admodify on? Its an old application which requires an older version of .netframework.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38395776
I tried it on xp and 7.  I haven't checked .net    does 2.0 work?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38395978
Netframework versions are not backwards compatible. Framework 1.1 is not the same as 2.0 - they can effectively be treated as two different applications.
Running it on 32 bit XP should work, if .netframework 1.1 is installed.

Simon.
0