?
Solved

Out of office - recurring

Posted on 2012-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Can someone mention to me how to modify Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2010 as far as setting up the Outlook out-of-office to keep on sending reply, even to, the users who had previously received the out-of-office bounce back.  It seems as though when someone sends me an out-of-office bounce back, the person on the other end only receives the first alert and not the continuing messages stating that I'm out of the office.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394973
There is no way to send OOO to user again and again ... maybe to do this you can create a server side rule from Outlook with a AutoReply.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38395026
Out of Office only sends the message once per sender per occassional that the OOTO is on.
That is by design and cannot be changed.

While you could disable the OOTO feature and enable a rule instead, that could easily create a loop - if someone else is using the same kind of thing, then the clients will reply to the auto reply, which replies to another auto reply etc etc.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38397350
As Simon pointed out that having an auto reply wouldn't help - cause you'll end up in a loop. However, if you have asked for a question and you are sure to set up a response each time the sender sends an email.

Follow the steps I've listed in the following article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27831674.html

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0