?
Solved

Is there any large-capacity external hard drive that is fully compatible with Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and that has maximum security features?

Posted on 2012-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is there any large-capacity external hard drive that is fully compatible with Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and that has maximum security features?

The two external hard drives I have now have worked quite fine for a couple of years (Freecom ToughDrive, each on 250 GB). They have worked quite alright with my new laptop also, which is a Dell Inspiron R15 with Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.

I need to buy more external hard drives, and wonder if there are any newer models that works particularly well with a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate? And that also has advanced security features with best possible encryption etc.? Large-capacity (750 GB/1 TB)?

By mistake I bought a Buffalo cloud station when I bought my new laptop. This didn't work at all as I use my laptop in mainland China and internet connection is too slow to be able to use this cloud station. So I'm looking for an ordinary hard drive, not this cloud station type.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 460 total points
ID: 38395303
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 240 total points
ID: 38396923
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 340 total points
ID: 38397914
since you are looking for larger disks, you'll benefit from faster connections also
so look into USB 3 or eSata connections
you can find these on separate external cases, this also allows you to swap drives, if needed
here some usb3 cases :  http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Description=USB%203.0%20enclosure&Submit=ENE

usb3 + eSata
http://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-3-5-Inch-eSATA-Enclosure-HF2-SU3S2/dp/B003X26VV4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1297442041&sr=8-1&tag=hardfocom-20
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38397952
Actually all the HDDs are compatible with Windows 7 64bit Ultimate. Sure if they are formatted in NTFS or FAT32. So I would think more about the model and its size than about its compatibility.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38399604
noxcho--That was my original thought when I searched for "2tb external hard drive " on Google.  Then I checked the first drive in the list and found that this drive does not list Win7 in its specs.
http://www.amazon.com/G-Technology-External-Firewire-Interfaces-0G00203/dp/B002LZV0B0
Whether it, in fact is or not compatible with Win7, I do not know.
Just something for hermesalpha to be sure about.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:OMC_Hammer
OMC_Hammer earned 160 total points
ID: 38400387
I recommend HP with simple save and as for security vaccinate it with Panda USB vaccine
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38401546
I think that particularly hardware/external devices can be an issue with Windows 7 64-bit. I definitely want to be sure before I buy something like a 2 TB disk, and don't want to make the same mistake as when I bought the cloud station.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38401691
If they did not mention that the drive is exactly win7 compatible then t does not mean that it is not compatible. I will say it again, all modern ssd r hdd drives that are formatted ntfs or fat are windows 7 compatible.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 460 total points
ID: 38402015
I would say the chances are greater of Bill Gates owning an iphone than your buying a USB drive that won't work with W7/64 bit.

But let me emphasize once again,if you intend to use the built in windows backup,it does not support 4k drives.

Windows 8 will ,but not W7.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OMC_Hammer
ID: 38402097
Why not make a system image then copy and paste to your external drive? You can see it in Control Panel> Backup and Restore icon> Create a system image
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38402312
Pgm554 :))) lols
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38402701
probably  he means the USB bridge could have driver issues?
0