?
Solved

BAD_POOL_HEADER

Posted on 2012-09-13
38
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have a networked PC that gets a BSOD with BAD_POOL_HEADER whenever trying to connected to a "network place" on the network, another computer set up with shared folders.  I've run a full Malwarebytes scan, a SmitsraudFix scan, but no change.  I even swapped the entire PC, minus the hard drive, in case there was an issue with the onboard NIC or RAM, motherboard, etc.  Hate to have to change hard drives and reinstall everything.
0
Comment
Question by:easybill
  • 13
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
38 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38397529
Bad pool header in my experience,is a bad disk.

Run a vendor diag.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38397568
Do you have a spare nic.
If you do try that and disable the old one.
If you dont try and swap the drivers for a newer version.
Also which OS is useful and a capture of the message.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38397811
Look in your \Windows\minidump folder for *.dmp files (that's where they are usually located, and it's a hidden folder). If you don't have that folder check Control Panel, System, Advanced System Settings, Advanced tab, Startup and Recovery, and under System Failure make sure you have selected Small memory dump, and also check where it gets written. Then provoke three crashes, and then zip your last 3 dmp files and attach that zip file with your next comment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38397923
running sfc, or a repair can help :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38398501
As mentioned, I already swapped the entire box, which would include the nic, and no difference.  I had already run SFC/scannow and it did't find or fix anything.  I suspect the hdd but I'm trying to avoid that, will run a vendor diag and see what happens.  Repair install XP scares me, I'm almost rather start over fresh and reinstall all the software.
Stay tuned.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38398554
Get the trial version of http://www.hdtune.com 's pro version and run it.  On the Health tab, inspect the Reallocated Sector Count.  If the Data value is anything but 0 (zero), the drive is failing.

Then, if you'd rather avoid a reinstall, get a like sized drive and use Roadkills Rawcopy to clone the failing drive (use the physical disk option) and you'll probably be fine: http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=22
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38398564
Where are the dumps?

A repair install could be the thing that will help, since you changed the mainboard too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38398639
If the nic driver has an issue and you reported the problem is network related, this would still be an issue if you swap the motherboard.
As nics are the easiest thing to swap out i thought it was a good place to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38398648
But this user is connected to internal and external networks and works on them all day with no issues, it's only when they try to connect to one particular shared computer network connection.  Working on the dumps, stand by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38398885
@DavisMcCarn- which HDTune tab do I run? ErrorScan?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38398925
If the data value on the Health tab for Reallocated Sectors is not 0, the drive is beginning to fail.  If you further want to check for bad sectors, run the error scan (But; not quick)  If even one red box appears, there is an excellent chance you found the culprit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38398960
>>   Repair install XP scares me  <<   why?  it should not on good hardware
if you have doubts, make an image FIRST of the drive, then you can test the repair on the image
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38399112
I ran all the tests in HDTune and nothing appears in the Health tab, and no errors are reported, so I assume the HDD is OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38399158
screen shot
IMG-1056.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38399235
Run the HW diag from the vendor,be it WD ,Seagate or...

Just out of curiosity,have you run a chkdsk?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38399269
if i test a disk i run the diag from the manufacturer - long test
i use UBCD - it has all the diags needed; disk diag in HDD section
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38399277
I'll recall trying to run the disk check from Windows, but it said there was too much disk activity and it would run on next reboot, but I don't recall what happened.  Can I run chkdsk from Command Prompt in XP?
I will download the WD diag software.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38399298
if you doubt the disk - i would NOT run chkdsk -it may make things worse
if you like, here is how i handle bad drives :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38399358
As it sounds as though the issue is happening in the same place all the time, can you try and remove advanced options from the nic settings
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38399365
If the manufacturer's diagnostic says the disk is good, or if it can repair minor errors and after that says it is good, chkdsk should run fine, as long as you run it on ntfs partitions only.

In a cmd prompt (opened as admin) enter chkdsk driveletter: /x and then when it tells you it needs to reboot to continue (y/n), select "Y", and then reboot. It will then reboot and check the disk, and will repair errors it finds.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38399401
In my experience,running a chkdsk is as benign an operation for fixing a disk problem as you are going to get for free.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38399445
pgm - that is true on a working drive - not on a dying one
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38399560
The free version of HDTune badly needs an update and loves to display a blank health page which is why I had said to get the trial version of the Pro version; it has been updated and will display the SMART attributes.
Try that and tell me the make and model of the drive (its listed at the top of hdtune).

Hmmm.....  I also looked at yopur picture of the bluescreen.  Is that odd pink spot in the lower right on the screen or is it a reflection of something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38399837
The odd pink spot usually appears on the BSOD, but in different places.  I thought I did download the Pro version, but I'll try again.  I'll try disabling the advanced settings of the nic card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38399844
So, disable everything under the Advanced tab on the NIC properties?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38400238
Assuming HDTune Pro shows the drive is OK ( a bad sector in the swapfile or a driver can wreak havoc ), that pink spot indicates video memory corruption problems!  Are you still running in the second PC or did you switch back to the first one?
If the pink spot happens in both PC's, I'd suspect driver corruption though it could be the chipset or video drivers causing the issue.  What is the make and model of the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38400249
Still second PC, didn't swap back, the boxes were identical.  Both Dell Optiplex 580's.  Maybe download fresh drivers from Dell and reinstall them?  Video, chipset, nic, etc.?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38400328
Yep!
Go here and enter one of the service tag numbers: http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/04/Index?c=us&s=bsd&cs=04&l=en
You'll have to tell it you want XP as it will default to 7
And, chipset, NIC, Video; in that order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38400350
bsod dump files
Mini091112-02.zip
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38400542
Those dmp files I checked all had something to do with mbam.sys, which probably is part of malwarebytes. I suggest you stop mbam and then check if the problem reoccurs, or check if there is an update.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 38401089
So, disable everything under the Advanced tab on the NIC properties?
Just disable the advanced stuff.
Im not sure what options are in the driver but if the option is one you dont know set to You you know duplex works and nic speed(you might want to force 100mbit if you have 1gig)
but you might have jumbo frame options
Also passing on work to the cpu for the nic you can disable.
Keep a record of your current settings first!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38401148
Easybill, please run the disk diag from UBCD, as suggested above
it's the best way to know the disk status
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38410804
Reinstall of Dell chipset and video drivers made no difference.  Actually I'm surprised, was hopeful that was it.  There was not individual nic driver on Dell's site for that machine, I assume it's part of the chipset driver?  And on the BSOD there's still that random pink square, which is odd after the video driver reinstall.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38410822
Have you uninstalled malwarebytes as I had pointed out the BSOD's all pointed to MBAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38410880
No, because this problem existing before I installed Malwarebytes.  I installed it to try and remedy the problem.  But I can certainly do so, stand by.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38410988
If it still BSOD's after you have removed MBAM zip the new dumps you get and attach those. The result should then be different and possibly another cause evident.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411180
Here is the NIC driver: http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/optiplex-580?driverId=YMHGV&osCode=WW1&fileId=2731101343
But; that pink square means we want to run a memory test which hasn't been done: http://www.memtest86.com/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easybill
ID: 38414829
Reinstalling NIC driver fixed it, thanks!
0