?
Solved

Change SBS 2008 Admin Password

Posted on 2012-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
- I have SBS 2008 (NOT R2).

- The Administrator (xxxadmin) password got around and I need to change it.

- With SBS I understand it is best to use the 'wizards" to make changes when possible.    
     Where would I change the xxxadmin password, "Windows SBS Console", Users/Groups  Tab, right click xxxadmin and change password?   Or Start Control Panel, User Accounts (domain\xxadmin)...Manage User Accounts and click Alt, Control, Delete.

Under Services, Logon I see Services Logon as either  = Local Service, Local System Account and Network Service (and not the Administrator account by name (xxxadmin)).  Do I need to change anything here?

Under Task Scheduler Library I see>>>
     EngagementSqlBackup - logon = domain\xxxadmin  
     ShadowCopyVolume - logon = xxxadmin
     ShadowCopyScheduleForDiskDriveC - logon= administrator (strangely not xxxadmin)
     CentralBinMaintenance - logon = System
     FSRM_REPORT_TASK  - logon = System
    Do I need to change anything here?

We are also using  SBS Backup

and the Exchange part of SBS is used

Thank You in Advance....
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 750 total points
ID: 38395135
USe "Windows SBS Console", Users/Groups  Tab, right click xxxadmin and change password.

If it is create by system default task then you don't require to change password.

If it is a user define schedule then you have to change the password manually in Task scheduler for follwoing task.

EngagementSqlBackup - logon = domain\xxxadmin  
ShadowCopyVolume - logon = xxxadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 38395172
Do I to do anything for Exchange or the built in SBS Backup?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 38397932
No you don't need to do anything with Exchange or the Built-In backup.

Change the password through the SBS Console.

Double check that none of the Services are using the administrator account to run.  If they are, right click on the service> properties> Logon> change the password.

Scorpeo
0