?
Solved

Why when I reply to this email, the address that pops up is not the email address that it supposedly originated from?

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I got an email from an address that belongs to someone who's been engaging in some unethical practices in an online contest. When I went to reply to this person, rather than the, "From" email address populating the "To" field in the email I was getting to write, I got, "info@netflix.com."

Never saw this before, and I was wondering if I was looking at yet another example of this person trying to,"beat the system."

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38395293
This is most likely due to the fact they have added a "Reply-to" header with a different email address than the original.

http://emailuniverse.com/ezine-tips/?id=179
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 38395443
Here's the thing that has me guarded about this: The email in question isn't an HTML email, at least not in the way an ezine would be formatted. It looks like a regular, text-based, email. That being the case, it seems like this is coming from someone who wants to appear as a legitimate email address, when in fact, it's an email coming from some kind of interface that's generating an email, but not one that's coming from a credible email address.

Does that sound correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38395516
That is correct. But an email doesn't have to be in html format to use the reply-to header. That is actually added in most email client programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 38396144
But it's an email client as opposed to a normal Outlook or Entourage program, right? Those applications aren't generating the kind of header that a normal user could manipulate to the point where when I click on the, "Return" button, an email address other than the one that was in the, "From" field populates the, "To" field on the new email. Yes?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38396188
You can do the same in Outlook too.  Almost any client can.

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/reply-to.html
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38398269
mark the message as spam, set your spam filter to block the sender. Don't even bother with this type of message.

Glad that you caught that the reply-to address was not what you expected.. more than likely one of the links on the page if you hover over it points to somewhere other than what is expected as well..  DO NOT CLICK ON ANY OF THESE LINKS.  This email message is giving all of the indications of a phishing email.. Just delete it and ignore the sender in the future.
0