?
Solved

Limiting my 9 year old on the computer (2 hours per day)

Posted on 2012-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

My 9 year old has his own login on my Windows 7 PC.

I am looking for a very simple tool that will restrict him to 2 hours (or similar) access per day.  I do NOT need to restrict which sites he visits or other sophistication.

I found one or two such tools on the internet but they did not seem to work.

Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38395646
From the actual computer of just the internet?

If it's just internet you can try K9 web Protection

If it's the actual computer, is it Mac or PC?  What version of OSX or Windows?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 38395650
I've heard good things about this program:
http://www.time-monitor.com/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38395663
I used Norton Online Family for this exact reason, if not my 9 year old daughter would stay on the computer all day and night.

https://onlinefamily.norton.com/familysafety/features.fs

The best thing about this software is it's free if your a Comcast / Xfinity customer.  It also blocks websites according to your own settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 500 total points
ID: 38395696
If it's Windows Vista you can try http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Set-up-Parental-Controls

or if its Windows 7 you can try - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Set-up-Parental-Controls

Both are built-in to Windows and are free.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 38396131
Please remember that in order to use parental controls under Windows 7, it will apply ONLY to your 9 year old's account and that the account is a set up as a Standard User. The Admin account that you use to set it up must be password protected, or anyone can modify the parental controls.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396845
Until you decide what program to use and test, you may set up Win7 Parental Control to let your child only between set-up hours by you.
You may agree with your child for 2 specific hours on day for the moment.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Control-when-children-can-use-the-computer

You may tell your child about Bill Gates child (10 years old) - 45 min per day only:

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,253360,00.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396899
If you want to spent 15-30$ for such software then first download a free trial version and if you are happy with it then you pay for full version.

Here are some examples:
http://pc-time-limit.qarchive.org/
http://www.pchomesoft.com/limit_kids_pc_time.html
http://www.timesupkidz.com/
http://www.softwaretime.com/
http://www.kidswatch.com/Time-Limit-Controls.php

http://www.mybestsoft.com/user_time_control.html

Or a free one: http://www.mediavention.com/groundhogmain.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 38398014
Windows Live Family Safety allows you to set time limits & can monitor site traffic too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 38398222
Thanks All!
0