[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DBCC Checkdb Error

Posted on 2012-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
A third party backup software that we are using to backup a clients MS SQL server returns the following error:

An internal error occurred in DBCC that prevented further processing. Contact Customer Support Services. Check terminated. A failure was detected while collecting facts. Possibly tempdb out of space or a system table is inconsistent. Check previous errors.
  SQL:declare @dbName nvarchar(255) set @dbName = ? exec (N'dbcc checkdb (['+ @dbName+ N'],noindex) with no_infomsgs')   (I03DEC2010)

The "tempdb out of space" issue has been ruled out. It sounds like the customer's database has an issue. My question is, what steps should be taken to diagnose or fix this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kalmeradmin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 38397791
How reliable is the third party backup software?  Did you try to do a manual backup using SQL Server's built-in tools to confirm that it is not the fault of the backup software?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38400975
The other question -- is it just running a plain DBCC CHECKDB or is it trying to run a repair option?

If it is trying to run a repair, the database needs to be in single user mode. If you have replication or a service that is constantly connected, it can't put the DB in single user and then connect to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalmeradmin
ID: 38406555
The third party software has been very reliable in the past. It's just running a plain DBCC CHECKDB, not a repair. It is currently set to stop if the DBCC fails.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38407363
Can you see any errors in the SQL Log or or SQL Agent Logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalmeradmin
ID: 38414322
I found this error:

DBCC encountered a page with an LSN greater than the current end of log LSN (94:0:1) for its internal database snapshot. Could not read page (1246:96732842), database 'I03DEC2010' (database ID 19), LSN = (293339922:6293742:257), type = 21, isInSparseFile = 1.   Please re-run  this DBCC command.

It was immediately followed by this:

DBCC CHECKDB (I03DEC2010, noindex) WITH no_infomsgs executed by (domain name)\Administrator terminated abnormally due to error state 1. Elapsed time: 0 hours 0 minutes 6 seconds.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414459
That means the DB has corruption. The first thing to do is see if you can back it up using the SQL Backup routines

BACKUP DATABASE  [I03DEC2010]
TO DISK = 'X:\MyPath\I03DEC2010.bak'
with stats=4 , CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR

Open in new window


Then do a CHECKDB. Start with a REPAIR_REBUILD, then move down the list:
ALTER DATABASE I03DEC2010 SET SINGLE_USER with rollback immediate
go
DBCC CHECKDB (I03DEC2010, REPAIR_REBUILD)
with ALL_ERRORMSGS , NO_INFOMSG
go

Open in new window


After you have repaired your DB

ALTER DATABASE I03DEC2010 SET MULTI_USER with rollback immediate
go

Open in new window


And then I suggest you do is change the verify model to checksum

ALTER DATABASE I03DEC2010 SET PAGE_VERIFY CHECKSUM

Open in new window


Ref http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/DBCC_Commands_used_for_Maintenance#DBCC_CHECKDB
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522682.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalmeradmin
ID: 38430611
Thanks for all the help here. Our customer determined that the corrupt database was not needed and we simply excluded it from our backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kalmeradmin
ID: 38430621
This was the information that I needed.
0