[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Alert popups

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I'm using the SHDocVw.InternetExplorer (iwebbrowser2) object.   Is there way to disable/turnoff all Javascript Alert popups?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397955
Being able to do that from code would be a nice security hole. Any application could disable the alerts and then start running malicious code on the computer. This can thus be done only manually by the user in his InternetExplorer options.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397978
James: the iwebbrowser is not a normal browser but one controlled by .NET
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38398414
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 38398474
Thanks for what? Did we help you in any way?

Not being ungrateful, but I was just wondering
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 38399150
mplungjan: sorry to contradict you.

The first line of the documentation page for SHDocVw.InternetExplorer (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa752084(v=VS.85).aspx), clearly states that it Controls an instance of Windows Internet Explorer through automation.

This control in simply a wrapper over Internet Explorer, so it follows all the rules set in the IE options.
0