?
Solved

Web page will not load

Posted on 2012-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
We have a client who can not get a certain web page to load from their office.  We have confirmed that the IP address resolves properly, changed their DNS settings to google DNS, replaced their firewall with a different brand.  We've also confirmed that there is no proxy server on the network and used a different browser.  I'm not sure what my next step should be for troubleshooting.
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderG
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38395951
Try having your customer use a proxy to see if they can view the page then. Is it only a specific page or entire website? Proxies you can use: pagewash.com, proxify.com, or hidemyass.com

If they are able to view through the proxy, then more than likely it may be a propagation issue being that you have adjusted the nameservers (granted if you had adjusted them before), or local ISP/network issue at that customer's office, or their IP may be blocked in server's firewall.

What is the website they cannot get to load? Can you visit network-tools.com and run a traceroute on their IP and paste the output here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38395991
I got an error right away when using proxify.com as a proxy:

ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.verisante.com/ 

The following error was encountered:

•Access Denied.
Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.

Your cache administrator is admin.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated Thu, 13 Sep 2012 17:47:16 GMT by 127.0.0.1 (squid)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38396010
Here is the trace from network-tools.com:

Network Lookups may be blocked by the various registries. The direct links for ip address network lookups are:
Americas (ARIN) | Europe (RIPE) | Asia-Pacific (APNIC) | Africa (AfriNIC) | Latin American and Caribbean (LACNIC) | Asia-Pacific (APNIC) | Korea (KRNIC)


WhoisSecurity.com is a new site from Network-Tools.com about the secuity and privacy of whois records


Privacy.net reviews the KeePass password safe. 100% Free tool that manages passwords, software licenses, ATM pins and more.
96.53.87.146 is from Canada(CA) in region North America




TraceRoute to 96.53.87.146



Hop (ms) (ms) (ms)       IP Address Host name  1    1    0    0       8.9.232.73   xe-5-3-0.edge3.dallas1.level3.net   2    12    0    0       4.69.145.62  vlan60.csw1.dallas1.level3.net   3    0    0    0       4.69.151.126  ae-61-61.ebr1.dallas1.level3.net   4    31    24    24       4.69.151.117  ae-14-14.ebr2.chicago2.level3.net   5    Timed out    19    19       4.69.138.166  ae-2-52.edge4.chicago3.level3.net   6    28    35    35       4.53.98.50  big-pipe-in.edge4.chicago3.level3.net   7    41    39    39       66.163.77.201  rd2cs-tge1-1-1.ok.shawcable.net   8    66    62    63       66.163.78.26   -   9    79    71    71       66.163.77.162  rc2wh-tge0-9-2-0.vc.shawcable.net   10    85    79    79       66.163.68.158   -   11    68    69    68       64.59.148.150  dx1wb-g3.vs.shawcable.net   12    Timed out    Timed out    Timed out          -   13    Timed out    Timed out    Timed out          -   14    Timed out    Timed out    Timed out          -   15    Timed out    Timed out    Timed out          -   Trace aborted.

Hmmm.  Maybe I'll put that in a file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38396019
Interesting, I get no errors:
(High Restrictions via Proxify)
https://proxify.com/p/111110A1011100/687474703a2f2f7665726973616e74652e636f6d2f

http://www.pagewash.com//////nph-index.cgi/010110A/uggc:/=2fjjj.irevfnagr.pbz/

What do you get from visiting those two links?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38396048
Looks like to me they have a local network issue causing the problem. You will want to have them perform a traceroute and/or retrace as well so that they can get some information regarding their network traffic but it looks like they have either something blocking them from their network or the ISP.

Melvins-MacBook-Pro:~ mrhillsman$ ping 96.53.87.146
PING 96.53.87.146 (96.53.87.146): 56 data bytes
Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
Request timeout for icmp_seq 6
^C
--- 96.53.87.146 ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss

When visiting their IP I see:
https://96.53.87.146/auth.html

And that network tools output is not good either:

TraceRoute to 96.53.87.146

Hop	(ms)	(ms)	(ms)		     IP Address	Host name
1 	  1 	  1 	  0 	     8.9.232.73	 xe-5-3-0.edge3.dallas1.level3.net  

2 	  3 	  0 	  0 	     4.69.145.62	 vlan60.csw1.dallas1.level3.net  
3 	  0 	  0 	  0 	     4.69.151.126	 ae-61-61.ebr1.dallas1.level3.net  
4 	  19 	  19 	  20 	     4.69.151.117	 ae-14-14.ebr2.chicago2.level3.net  
5 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	     	  -  
6 	  34 	  36 	  35 	     4.53.98.50	 big-pipe-in.edge4.chicago3.level3.net  
7 	  39 	  39 	  41 	     66.163.77.201	 rd2cs-tge1-1-1.ok.shawcable.net  
8 	  59 	  63 	  63 	     66.163.78.26	  -  
9 	  68 	  71 	  71 	     66.163.77.162	 rc2wh-tge0-9-2-0.vc.shawcable.net  
10 	  80 	  79 	  80 	     66.163.68.158	  -  
11 	  69 	  69 	  68 	     64.59.148.150	 dx1wb-g3.vs.shawcable.net  
12 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	     	  -  
13 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	     	  -  
14 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	     	  -  
15 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	  Timed out 	     	  -  

Open in new window


PingPlotter and/or WinMTR may be able additionally to assist with gathering information, here is a link to download and use PingPlotter for analyzing the route:
http://www.pingplotter.com/gsg/routediscovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38396226
Using the two links you posted, the site comes up perfectly.  PingPlotter seems to drop off.  I'd like to PM you screenshots of the client and my own PC to compare.  I don't really understand why it works from mine, but not from theirs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:g3nu1n3
ID: 38396392
You can PM me that's fine, but to be honest from what I can see, it looks like there is a network issue either in their office or with their ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38396727
Sorry, but I don't understand how this data is telling you that the problem is at the client end.  Their router is set to not reply to ICMP, so of course it will time out.  This is an outbound issue though, not inbound.  I also don't see a way to PM you.  Here is the screen capture from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38396730
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:grahamnonweiler
grahamnonweiler earned 750 total points
ID: 38396985
The answer to your problem is earlier in this post:

--------------
While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.verisante.com/ 

The following error was encountered:

•Access Denied.
Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.

Your cache administrator is admin.
----------------------

The server (or its perimeter firewall) is blocking either your client's IP address or a block of addresses belonging to your client's ISP.

Additionally, it is quite common for a public facing server (such as a server hosting a website) not to respond to ICMP traffic (traceroute/ping) - either becuase the server itself is not responding to ICMP or its perimeter firewall is blocking ICMP.

Contact the owner of the website and give them your client's IP address (or that of the ISP) and ask them why it is blocked, and if they could unblock it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
g3nu1n3 earned 750 total points
ID: 38398976
My reasons for believing it was/is issue with office network or ISP was because I believed you to have access to the site verisante.com or that you were the administrator or owner. Additionally my suggestion for using PingPlotter was so that rather than assuming, a more detailed analysis could be done from the client's office; and it does help. As grahamnonweiler states, and the PingPlotter data confirms, this customer is being blocked by verisante.com.

You should definitely contact the owner of verisante.com if you are not the administrator and have such a connection to them, regarding why the client's static or dynamic IP is being blocked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OMC_Hammer
ID: 38400442
try tor package to relay their IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpyderG
ID: 38406698
I agree that it's a problem or restriction at the web site end.  Unfortunately I can't get them to respond.  Thanks for the feedback.
0