?
Solved

Calculating RAM for an SCCM 2012 server

Posted on 2012-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi,

I need some help here. How can i calculate the needed amount of RAM for a dedicated SCCM 2012 server with about 700 clients? (this is a VM) With a dedicated SQL 2008 R2 DB on the same server only for SCCM.
0
Comment
Question by:i486dx266
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 38396005
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 1600 total points
ID: 38396082
Check this out... its for 2007.. but it will give an overall idea about arch of SCCM and requirements and test results...

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=113136
0
 

Author Comment

by:i486dx266
ID: 38397769
If i am to go by the SCCM 2007 documentation then i should be more than safe with 12GB RAM for a dedicated SCCM 2012 server serving about 700 clients (as it states 4GB RAM for serving 10000 clients)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 400 total points
ID: 38412705
It's important to set the SQL Max Memory Option for making sure the SQL Server EXE does not take the wohle available RAM. I think 4 GB is good to go, but better is 8 GBM RAM
0