?
Solved

Mobile Devices not receiving mail

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hello,
There are multiple users that cannot access mail on their iPad and iPhone. They can receive it on Outlook. The device has been restarted. The user with the Blackberry can receive messages but can't send or reply to messages. I restarted Blackberry, Exchange, and SQL services but still no success. What can I do?

Windows Server SBS 2003 SP2
Exchange Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
BES Express Version 5.0.3.41

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 38396011
Can they connect to OWA from outside your network? Check for any new firewall configuration blocking incoming traffic to your server, check DNS for any invalid entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38396066
I am not sure what their owa URL is. I tried a few and none worked. I do not think there were any changes to the firewall. Is there a way that I can test for invalid DNS entries? What else can I try? What is the likelihood that this is an issue on the device level for multiple users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 38396206
I had one of the users turn off their wifi and reset the phone (hold power button and main button until apple logo comes back on). That didn't help either. The only other option I can think of is restarting the server. The problem is that its a DC and it's their only server.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396307
Have you run through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and checked your settings, run the test on the test site?

If not - please do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397301
Rule of thumb - always refer to site https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ for any issues w.r.t ActiveSync / Webservices / mail-flow issues.

If this doesn't help - refer to Alan's Genius link - I provide that link to pretty much everyone i  can help for A/Sync issues.

Let us know if you get stuck somewhere in troubleshooting.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0