[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extract information from cell

Posted on 2012-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a spreadsheet where column A will have numbers (example as follows):
101611/1200001630

I need to extract everything after the first "/". The characters after the "/" could be both numbers and alpha and of various length (4 - 20 length).

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Farah Mohammed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 668 total points
ID: 38396054
Try:

=MID(A1,FIND("/",A1)+1,255)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1332 total points
ID: 38396080
Another formula

=Replace(a1,1,find("/",a1),"")
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1332 total points
ID: 38396094
If you simply want to get rid of the characters upto the / you can do

Data > Text to columns > Delimited > / > select the first column > Select "Do not import"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farah Mohammed
ID: 38396260
All three solutions worked perfectly. Thank you.
0