[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I disable "Word is finishing analyzing your document"?

Posted on 2012-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
3,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
When I load a large file on MS Word 2007, it takes about 8-10 minutes indicating: "Word is finishing analyzing your document" in the bottom left corner.

Esc does not always help!

It is really very frustrating...

Is there any clear ideas on this issue to get rid of?
0
Comment
Question by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 38396128
Hi,

Try disabling grammar verification:

Options > Spelling > Automatic Grammar Checking.


(or something similar, language dependant)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38396159
Hi sachpazis,

Sometimes it's the fault of an inefficient add-in to Word which slows things down (even though it may be some process Word itself uses, like what acseven suggested).

Check to see if you have any undesired/unknown/unneeded add-ins (Word Options --> Add-Ins). If you deactivate add-ins, restart Word to let things take effect.

Regards,
urzica
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396169
I do not want to disable grammar verification, in genenal, I mean in all documents....

May be, I could disable grammar verification for a few, concrete, MS Word files....

Could you please let me know the exact steps to achieve the: "disabling grammar verification", as you say?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 38396189
I understand you don't, but you should try to pinpoint what's causing that misbehavior.

As Word makes a lot of automatic verifications in realtime, it can be a number of them. like urzica said, add-ins are the usually the culprit basically because they're made by a third party company.

The instructions you required:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937422/en-us

Also, you mention "large documents" - why are they large? images? objects?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396355
O.K..

They are large documents because  they are more that 3000 pages, there are URL Links inside them, but not images nor objects.

However, I do not want to disable grammar verification, generally, for all documents...

Is itpossible at all to disable it ONLY for certain word files?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 2000 total points
ID: 38396413
Have you checked if it keeps program wide after disabling that option with that document open.

The links can be cause of that issue, if have loads of them. Do you have to have them hot linked (i.e. working)?

To remove them:
Press Ctrl+A, which will highlight the entire text
Press Ctrl+Shift+F9 (OR Ctrl+6), and you will see all links disappearing within seconds


http://www.howtogeek.com/wiki/Disable_Automatic_Hyperlinks_in_Word_2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396639
Great Idea!

I will try what you just said, and I will come back.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396694
YES!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396733
Thank You acseven !!! Solved!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 38396768
Just Great! No comment!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 38397170
Glad I could help you! Cheers
0