?
Solved

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a user reporting NDRs to a particular domain.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
'user@fcms.com'
Microsoft Exchange has been trying to deliver this message without success and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: server.mydomain.com
 
kevin.crothers@fcms.com
#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from server.mydomain.com ([10.83.66.81]) by
 server ([10.83.66.81]) with mapi; Tue, 11 Sep 2012 09:31:29 -0700
From: Ken <ken@mydomain.com>
To: "'user@fcms.com'" user@fcms.com>
Date: Tue, 11 Sep 2012 09:31:26 -0700
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: Ac2QOuOtWM8yGxJ2RoK9tgxPBYMhPA==
Message-ID: <5BA5293F2AE26249A73BD98C735FBBD0041C903195@server>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/related;
        boundary="_004_5BA5293F2AE26249A73BD98C735FBBD0041C903195server_";
        type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38396174
Microsoft Exchange has been trying to deliver this message without success and has stopped trying - Its recipient domain issue so let them know and have a check.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38396603
The domain in your NDR is alive, you can check that for yourself with mxtoolbox or similar. Therefore it is a connection issue or a routing issue. Do check with the recipeint that they aren't filtering your email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 38397245
To me this is either your server was not able to deliver email cause of network issues OR the recipient domain server had issues accepting (as said by above two EE champs). I don't see an issue with the recipient domain as listed in screenshot below - so check if you can telnet from you're box to their MX Record mail.fcmc.com and drop an email and ask them to verify.

FCMC
Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38423098
So it turns out that still failing to deliver to fcms.com and mit.edu.  On the queue viewer in the MMC i have No Recipient succeeded and message delayed.

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution lists:
Usert@mit.edu
Subject: sipb-jobs and jobslist drafts (fwd)
This message has not yet been delivered. Microsoft Exchange will continue to try delivering the message on your behalf.
Delivery of this message will be attempted until 9/22/2012 11:46:51 AM (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada). Microsoft Exchange will notify you if the message can't be delivered by that time.

If it telenet to my exchange server and try from there i get a:
"unable to realy" message

I checked and i am not black listed..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 38424672
If you are get an error when you telnet to the server, then the problem is with the remote side. Just because you are not blacklisted on any public blacklists then it doesn't mean you aren't on a private blacklist. Many of the major service providers use their own blacklists, even I have a private blacklist. You need to contact the recipient and get them to check why they are rejecting email from you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38455258
I fix my issue by adding an external PTR record.
0