[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export list of users with full name who have permission to a specific folder in WIN2K8.

Posted on 2012-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I try to use "accessnum" to export the list of users of a particular folder.  But it only shows user samid.  

Is there another tool I can use which display full user names?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
v-2sukum earned 501 total points
ID: 38396405
Hi,

you can use the belwo powershell command to get the required output.

Get-QADUser -SearchRoot "DN path of the OU" |fl Name, Type, Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38396521
What do I put in ""DN path of the OU"?  

I am trying to list the permitted users of for example; z:\depts\IT.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ntr2def
ntr2def earned 999 total points
ID: 38396641
you'll need to dump the sam ID then do import of the samID and search against AD for the Full name

so lets say you dump the samID then using powershell and making suer you  have the qad cmdlets do:


add-pssnapin quest.activeroles.admanagement

import-csv .\samids.csv | %{get-qaduser -includedproperties ExtensionAttribute6,msExchAssistantName -sizelimit 0 | where {$_.ExtensionAttribute6 -ne $null} | Select-Object `
  @{n='SamAccountName';e={ $_.samaccountname }},  
  @{n='Name';e={ $_.displayName }}

  } | export-csv .\NewFileName.csv -notypeinformation
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ntr2def
ntr2def earned 999 total points
ID: 38396649
whoops did some cleaning up

add-pssnapin quest.activeroles.admanagement

import-csv .\samids.csv | %{get-qaduser | Select-Object `
  @{n='SamAccountName';e={ $_.samaccountname }},  
  @{n='Name';e={ $_.displayName }}

  } | export-csv .\NewFileName.csv -notypeinformation
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38398366
Is it a Microsoft power shell script or it is a Quest power shell script?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntr2def
ID: 38399570
powershell is microsoft the only thing being utilized from Quest are the cmdlets if you look at the first line:

add-pssnapin quest.activeroles.admanagement

This adds the cmdlets then runs the script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38456475
Thanks.
0