?
Solved

moving servers to cloud

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
intermedia.net offers cloud VMs in a private network. i am looking to move my 4 on-premise VMs to the cloud. they have offered an option for me to upload the entire VMs. that will of course cause several days of downtime which i am trying to minimize.

they offer a site to site vpn option. i'm wondering if i setup a server there and a vpn connection, if i can make the server in the cloud i create a domain controller and let AD replicate. then i can move the other servers without having too many issues.

thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399577
Copy the VM's off to a USB drive and FEDX to site.

Then replicate data from backup to sync over VPN.

I don't get this cloud thing.

Having your servers in house is the best solution,but outsourcing is at best ,a good solution.

If you were being treated for cancer,would you want to go to the best hospital ,or just a good one?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399760
Agreed there.  When I saw this my thought was... are your people in your office, or sitting at home.  If more are remote than inside then it may be worthwhile, otherwise cloud is odd choice, though very "current".  

Personally I run replicated servers "cloud" internet based and onsite for specific purposes.

Large company I have dealings with went all virtual, no desktops, desk phones etc. and all thin client + mobiles, had own mobile phone mast etc...  Lost all voice comms due to phone providers issues and had people running around with SIM cards for alternate providers.  Without data connection from main offices to remote data centre = no-one working.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399818
They are trying to cut out the middlemen as Oracle and M$ own data centers and use their market leverage to force out the independent consultants and home grown IT departments.

M$ has discontinued development on SBS in order to force us consultants out of the biz of reselling and supporting in house systems,to one of ,they own everything and will give you a cut of bringing them customers.

But after that,you're on your own.


I never did trust them and my suspicions are well founded by their past behaviors.

Sorry,but it ain't gonna happen on my watch.

They are trying to sell,once again,a "new" paradigm(same as the old paradigm) to paraphrase a Who song.

They are running scared of Apple and Google,but tend to ignore that their strength is in their monopoly over the desktop.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399874
New customer seen today.... running some custom software they had written in 1996 which was still running their business..... now how many current service providers are going to be allowing the same app to run 16 years later?!

Cutting SBS is BAD plan, various small businesses I deal with want to SEE their systems, not rely on their 3Mbit ADSL line because they are few miles of the beaten track.   Aside from legal requirements of keeping so many years records, issues of security with some businesses handling defence contracts etc.

So instead they have basic Windows server or Linux server and mail from google etc. or cheap Lotus Notes express licenses for mail with data replicating to inside AND outside "cloud" server at an ISP.

Office 365 etc. is flavour of the moment but from the businesses I speak with they aren't interested - small ones going with free options, slightly bigger ones sticking with internal kit.  Overall those that would automatically have got an SBS box are looking elsewhere.

Anyway sorry we seemed to have hijacked this thread!

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 38400258
no worries, i'm interested in everyone's opinion.

the actual end users are not in the office and are located in various cities throughout the country. problem is when the power goes out (really bad storms) the systems go down. i'm trying to avoid that.
0