Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL server cluster install second instance 1433

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi everyone, I have a install of microsoft cluster (win 2008) with two sql server instances.
The first instance works fine but the seccond instance do not listen on 1433 port.... I found a solution in the web..

1) Take the sqlserver service offline from cluster administrator

2)  Disable the checkpointing to the quorum using the following command

Cluster res “SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER2)” /removecheck: “Software\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\MSSQLSERVER


.
.
.
etc

When I run the command that error is displayed:

System error 5007 (0x0000138f).
Can not find the cluster resource

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LBDP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 38398214
Be careful, you can't have same port for different SQL Server instances.
Use SQL Server Configuration Manager and check in SQL Server Network Configuration for the TCP/IP protocol. The last entry is the TCP Port and the number shows the port that instance is listening.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBDP
ID: 38398374
VMontalvao may be you do not understand, one instance is one application and the other is another application.... the ip address are not the same. Both instance can listen in 1433 port becouse they are listen in different ip address.

Regards
XV
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 38398809
If they are in windows cluster enviroment, they can't listen in same port, even with different VIP's. At least this is valid for SQL Server instances.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1500 total points
ID: 38399907
For sure they can both listen on port 1433 on their own virtual IP addresses - I've been using that configuration for years. Here's how I accomplished it:

http://trycatchfinally.net/2009/05/accessing-a-clustered-sql-server-instance-without-the-instance-name/

Essentially, you modify the MSSQL TCP listener configuration to listen on port 1433 on its own IP address. That allows us to connect to the SQL Servers without specifying instance name, as it uses the default 1433 port.

Slight caveat - some providers don't like this configuration and complain with an "Invalid Instance ()" error message. In those cases, you can connect to "SQLNETWORKNAME,1433" or you can still specify the instance name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBDP
ID: 38419037
Thanks
0