?
Solved

Switching from an Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
We are switching from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 and we are looking for any advice/links to help us with this.  Do we have to worry about anything different with Certificates on Exchange 2010 as we do not now?  Is it just a matter of moving over the mailboxes?  We are new to Exchange 2010 and any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38396682
Do we have to worry about anything different with Certificates on Exchange 2010 as we do not now? - nothing much different but you have to enable them with Exchange Shell

Is it just a matter of moving over the mailboxes? - Yes

We are new to Exchange 2010 and any advice would be greatly appreciated - Ask your doubts out :)

Exchange 2003/2007 To Exchange 2010 Migration Procedure
http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1482

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 668 total points
ID: 38396692
One of the easiest things to do is to set up the server in Migration Mode...  Then a few clicks more and you're ready to move over your mailboxes.

Another easy way would depend on how many users... If you've already setup the server and there are about let's say 25 users, you can simply export their Outlook into a PST, backup their N2K file, delete the Outlook profile, recreate it based on the new server info, and reimport their mail back in.

One thing to make sure that you preconfigure correctly is the mailbox size limits.  Often you wind up making it larger than the Out-of-the-box size on the old server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 664 total points
ID: 38396716
Kindly check if the below articles helps you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604(EXCHG.140).aspx

There are different ways and means to move ahead and that depends what sort of environment it is and how many users and the size of data to be moved. Moreover the time given to you to transition is also important as your plan would depend a lot on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 38396723
Okay, thank you for the quick response, answers and link Rancy.  Printing and taking a look now.  We have about 25 users Nicolus.  We are a small Windows shop.  Okay, looking into the Migration Mode. Okay, checking the information out now SKS....Thank you.
0