[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adsense or  adwords. which one?

Posted on 2012-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi;

I am new to this type of marketing thing. I own a website and want to have ads from google to earn a beer money..

Well, I am enrolled both adsense and adwords, and waiting the reply for adsense.

Is adsense my thing? Can you enlighten me?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:urzica
urzica earned 668 total points
ID: 38396699
H¿ jazzIIIlove¿

Adsense displays Google's Adwords on external sites. This means that if you're enrolled in Adsense you can publish Google's advertisements (Adwords for other sites) on your site and receive payment from Google (when people click on these ads).

If you want to advertise your site in other sites, you enroll with Adwords, and your site goes into Google's advertisement database.

Regards,
urzica
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1200 total points
ID: 38396715
With Adwords you pay Google to advertise your site.

With Adsense Google pays you to run ads on your site.

Adsense gets you beer money. Adwords used successfully will get more people to your site to get you MORE beer money.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 132 total points
ID: 38398227
You can earn income from Adsense.

first of look Adsense detail from below link

http://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=9712
0