[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Compare 2 separate sql databases

Posted on 2012-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi Experts,

A long time ago a developer added some columns to a large # of tables ...


The Problem is that this data has become corrupt...

I have a standard set of these tables and I need to identify what the differences are at the Column level..

Can anyone help me with this..

This is super important
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 38396791
down load the trial versions of sql compare softwares, that should work for 14 days

red-gate.com  sql compare or DataCompare
apex sql tools
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38396874
Or try:

tablediff.exe  [from MS themselves]

It can be tricky to get working the first time, especially if you're not familiar with command-line interfaces, but it works well enough once you get the hang of it.
0