[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP problems

Posted on 2012-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a client that has a salesperson on the road with a laptop use AT&T Celluar. He has no outbound email. We're not using AT&T mail servers, just client's domain mail server. It cannot connect to smtp server. AT&T is telling him he has to sign up for a 12 month contract for $30 a month to get support. I called a friend who has AT&T and fake the problem and support told her to use the smtp.cwmx.com server for outbound. No go with that and after a little research found that it was the old Cingular server and found these stats: Domain Name: cwmx.com
      Created on..............: Wed, Jun 23, 2004
      Expires on..............: Sat, Jun 23, 2012
Looking for any ideas on how to get around this. Since we're not relaying actually it shouldn't be blocked.....
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:btetlow-expert
btetlow-expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396867
You could activate another port on your SMTP server, and then use that in the cell client.

It's not unusual at all anymore for ISP type vendors to block things like this.

You're not "forced" to use the normal ports for SMTP if you're going only to your SMTP systems.   While usual port is 25, I've seen 26, as well as numbers in 800's and 900's.

If you have no luck with using alternate ports, they could be simply blocking EVERYTHING on you, but that would be unusual.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38396869
You should set up access to Exchange using Outlook Anywhere (aka Outlook over the Internet, RPC over HTTP, etc.)  I'm assuming the salesperson is using Outlook since that's one of the topic areas this was posted in.  This will communicate with Exchange just using TCP port 443, much better than using POP3 and SMTP features-wise and less chance of being blocked by anything.  Let me know if you need help setting up either Exchange (it may already be configured) or Outlook for this.

What version of Exchange are you using?  In the company firewall will need to allow TCP port 443 through to the Exchange.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396897
It could have something to do with this policy:
http://www.wireless.att.com/support_static_files/KB/KB72769.html

I suggest you try another service provider, it should work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38397019
To know the options really need to know what the server is that you are trying to reach - Exchange - if so what version, or another product. There are various ways round this, such as using alternative ports, Outlook Anywhere, TLS etc. Then there is always the old fashioned VPN in.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 38397087
Thanks for the quick replies. First not sure on the mail server except to say I know it's not Exchange where their mail is being hosted by their domain holders. Not sure if it's Network Solutions or GoDaddy.

Santasi24- Thanks for the link to AT&T. Problem being the cwmx.com server isn't answering.
doing a MX lookup smtp I get:
9/13/2012 5:27:54 PM Connection attempt #1 - Cannot access a disposed object.
 Object name: ' '. [16.22 sec]
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38397799
If changing providers is not an option, see this link and  twitter @ATTTeamNatasha it seems they got the port opened for others.

http://www.davidwesterfield.net/2012/02/att-now-blocking-outgoing-email-port/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38398428
I usually suggest that you set up a second bridgehead, configured not to accept email without authentication and to permit relay *with* authentication, TLS supported, on port 587. Most email clients are quite happy to use that as an outbound smarthost, and few providers block it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 38417776
Thanks for all the input guys. I finally tried using my gmail account for the smtp server for the client using port 465 and mail went out fine.

What I suggest to the client was to get a supplemental gmail address to use of I could get them a smtp forwarding with DynDns for $19.95 a yuear to use in the same manner.
Haven't heard back from the client on the route they was to follow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 38417784
These leads gave me direction enough to go find the work around so I'm awarding points for those leads
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38417789
note that gmail will put a "sent on behalf of" header on anything you send out via their servers that isn't sent with the email account you used to auth to smtps with - that can do odd things to the message display with some clients.
0