?
Solved

Can I upsize an Access 2007 database to SQL Server 2012?

Posted on 2012-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
I get an error message that indicates that I cannot do this but I just want to be sure I'm not missing anything.  If I can't upgrade to SQL Server 2012 what version can I upgrade to?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396835
Define 'upsize'.

In SQL 2012 you can right-click on a databse, go to Tasks: Import Data..., and follow the wizard to import from Access 2007.   This will import the tables, not sure if you have to re-create relationships.

Once that's done, go back to your Access app and link tables, change the table names to your current tables / delete the current local tables, then test your app to make sure it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:btetlow-expert
ID: 38396847
If you can clarify what the problem is with the Access 2007 -- What exactly is it telling you that you cannot do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 38399446
When I explore to my back end database and right-click on it I do not see an option to Tasks: Import Data.  I must be missing something.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:btetlow-expert
btetlow-expert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38399512
Depending on your version of SQL, you may need to use a conversion utility that's available at Microsoft.

Last I used it, it was free, but you had to go thru the usual validation hoops to get to it online.

I'm just starting to use SQL 2012, so I can't speak to that, but from what I was able to find...

Create a database on the SQL 2012 instance. Right click on that database and choose tasks/import data. Choose an access database as the source. edit the mappings so that it fits what you like, and import.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38399647
<Potentially stupid question>
Which version of SQL Server do you currently have?
If you don't have version x, you can't upsize to version x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 38400273
I am using SQL Server 2012 Express
0