?
Solved

Moving from SBS 2008 to Server Std and Exchange 2010 separate hardware

Posted on 2012-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi All,

One of our customers has outgrown SBS 2008 75 users (or will do in the life of their new servers).

We are separating the roles and installing 2 new servers, both 2008 R2, one will be the DC and the other will be Exchange 2010.

Is it best to create a new internal domain and export all mail to PST's, then re-import or can we do a migration of AD and Exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrentSlater
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38397011
There is no need to go to a new domain.
Just build a new domain controller and new Exchange server and do a regular migration. SBS allows the introduction of additional full products servers.

The only time you will get an issue is moving the FSMO roles, but that can be done last.
So rough plan:

1. Build DC.
2. Build Exchange.
3. Migration Exchange
4. Remove Exchange from SBS.
5. Move all other data.
6. Move FSMO roles.
7. DCPROMO SBS.

Obviously that is very high level.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 38397022
Thanks Simon. The SBS box will be decommissioned so is there any need to demote it, or does this then transfer the role officially across to the new DC?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38397028
You still need to go through the full process to remove it. That includes DCPROMO and moving the roles around. Don't just shut it down as that will leave a mess behind. Just because it is SBS doesn't mean you shouldn't do a full migration in the same way as you would if using full products.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 38397063
OK - sorry one last question - You are suggesting moving exchange before moving FSMO, would we have issues with mailboxes linking to accounts in AD if that was the order?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38397080
Not Sembee here:

The LAST thing you move is DEMOTE the SBS server.  The SECOND TO LAST thing you do is transfer the FSMO roles - once you do, it starts a clock that, if you're not 100% done in 3 weeks, will start shutting down the SBS server.

As Sembee2 has stated, there is no problem with additional servers or DCs or even Exchange servers on an SBS network... so migrate to the new systems.  DO keep in mind that there may be left over group policies and the like and you'll want to clean them up too.

And if you've never done this before, PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE, for your own safety, setup a test system and do it once or twice first so you know what to expect.  Virtualization is generally free and easy (my desktop is running Win8 and has 32 GB of RAM so I could have a dozen VMs running to test things - no reason you can't either).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38397088
You remove Exchange from a domain controller, not the other way round. It will not cause you any problems. Domain controllers replicate data. The only issue you will have is that Exchange (both the old and the new) will only use the SBS server for DC activity until you remove Exchange. Once you have removed Exchange you can restart the services on the new server and that should force Exchange to use the new DC instead.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrentSlater
ID: 38397101
Great - thanks for the heads up .We have 3 weeks before the install so we will test on our VM.
0