?
Solved

Outlook 2010 / Exchange 2010 Having Issues Receiving Internal Emails

Posted on 2012-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
We recently moved our Exchange program from a Server 2008 / Exchange 2007 system to a SBS 2011 / Exchange 2010 system.  The move went quite well, but since then (just a few weeks ago) we have had some weird issues with Outlook.

For several people, all of a sudden they stop receiving emails into Outlook.  Yet they are received on their mobile devices.  Most of them are from internal personnel.  I sent the client an email today and it worked fine.  And sometimes it's only working from specific internal employees.

One other item to note, I sent out an internal email from the Outlook account that is now having this issue, they responded and it was received back.  But if they sent them a new original email, it is not received.

I have also made the user(s) a new Outlook profile.  On this one it worked good for 1 day, now it's back to the issue.  On other users after rebuilding the profile, it's been fine.  But there have been sometimes up to 3 new Outlook profiles being made on some users.  And again, in all cases. they receive emails on all mobile devices (iPad, iPhone, etc.)

We have also just implemented the Personal Archive on the server for all users.  But the issue started before we finished that part of the project.
==================
Exchange 2010
SBS 2011
Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38397155
If you moved Exchange
and recreated an users profile and it workd for a day then reverted

I wonder if its picking up a DNS cache or cache for the old mail server

First check to see if users with issues have cached exchange mode on
If they do, recreate the profile, turn off cached exchange and see how long it lasts

Could also try flushing the DNS on the clinet machines with the issue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38397156
Hello,

Since they receive the emails without issue on mobile, this would indicate the problem is within outlook, probably the MAPI protocol not functioning correctly.  Since you already recreated profiles, the next thing to try is running a repair on Office 2010 through Control Panel > Programs and Features.

In most cases when my users don't receive email, running a repair resolves it.  After the repair is complete it will require a reboot.  Test the problem user account afterwards to see if that resolves it and for how long.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38397205
Understand if this is a server side issue OR a client side.

My first step for you to work is ask the users to send emails using webmail, to themselves to others.

If webmail works fine for most of the users - you're good to conclude that you're server is in good health and mailboxes aren't the concern.

Next, have the users re-create profiles on multiple machines to test - if the problem follows machines, if yes - then you are in for a treat for working on DNS (Rem: Webmail worked so Exchange isn't at fault).

If issue doesn't follow machines (Rem: Exchange and DNS are now good) - then safely conclude their is problem with a machine - So, recreate OL profile - if the issue doesn't occur - safely conclude that the issue was with faulty OL profile, if not - re-install Office and patch up to the latest version/rollup/fixes.

You'll end up solving the issue with one of the steps as listed.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38397636
Thanks for all of your comments.  I am further checking out the server.  But this issue did not occur until we installed the new server and setup Exchange on the new server.  Out of 12 employees, about 4 of them have had the Outlook issue.  It DID NOT exist before going with the new server and Exch 2010.  

I have already created new Outlook profiles for everyone that has the issue, some of them 3-4 times.

We also have already turned off Exchange and removed it from the old server, which we are still using for some data files.  But the new Domain Controller is the only server that has any Exchange products on it.  Also OWA seems to be working fine as well as the mobile devices.  Sometimes a pc reboot will help, but it will come back in a few days.

I do have a lot of log errors in MSExchange Management.  Microsoft says it's nothing and no fix for it.  But we have a ton of these.

Cmdlet failed. Cmdlet Get-User, parameters {Identity=NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM}.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38400752
Thanks APACHE09 !

As it turns out, it was turning off CACHED MODE that made it work.  I tried everything else in the book, except for re-installing Office.  Microsoft helped me out and got it working.  These are the steps we had to do in order for it to work properly.

Go to the properties of the account and turn off Cached Mode

Close Outlook

Open Computer where the .ost files are, and rename it to OLD so it will build a new OST file when Outlook is reopened.

Open Outlook, let it rebuild the file and it works fine almost immediately.  Depends on the mailbox size, some may take a while.  Newer users only took 2 minutes to rebuild it.  

But again, it's not consistent with every user, only about 15% of our office had this issue.

Seems the Outlook Profile is fine as is.
0