[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logon script required

Posted on 2012-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
Hi there

I am doing work in a school and every PC has been updated to W7. The Cisco class requires Cisco Networking Academy software to run. These clases are all html/flash based and when they try and use it nothing happens. The fix is to go into the settings manager of the Flash player and allow flash to run. This is fine but it has to be done on an individual user bases. I want to be able to do it once as the administrator and then have every user be able to just use the software without all the individual user account configuration.

I came across a solution at the link below. I am hoping that someone can tell me how to write the suggested Logon Script. Or give me an alternative solution.

http://www.parmiter.com/scripts/2010/03/RP658

Damien
0
Comment
Question by:doey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397249
Hello,

There might be an easier way but it depends on whether or not the users have already logged into the machine.  The method below should work if a user has not logged into the machine yet:

Copy the settings.pol to the default user folder in Windows 7

C:\Users\Default

From here though, I don't know where the settings.pol file is stored.  Login as yourself if you already have one, and copy it to the same path in the Default user folder indicated above.

Again this should work for users if they have not logged in before.  

Now for users that already exist, it might be easier to copy the file manually to each user profile folder.

If you want to use the login script, create a batch file called flash.bat (this can be done with Notepad) and copy it to the global startup folder:

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

In the script:
copy C:\path\to\settings.pol C:\Users\%userprofile%\path\to\settings.pol

Open in new window


%userprofile% is a wildcard that auto inserts the current user account name in the path.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nick-pecoraro
nick-pecoraro earned 1000 total points
ID: 38397255
If you follow the article and get your settings the way you want them, then move the Settings.sol to a network share, this VBScript should work:

Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sUserProfile = oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%userprofile%")
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fso.Copyfile "\\networkshare\Settings.sol", sUserProfile & "\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player\macromedia.com\support\flashplayer\sys\settings.sol"

Open in new window


Update the server location in the last line to point to the settings.sol file on your network share.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38469079
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38469080
Hi Lee,

I feel Nick and I have provided reasonable examples on how to apply the settings.pol file at logon and achieve the objective.  Although I didn't know the exact path, I do know this method has worked before to apply updated default settings.

If things still appear inconclusive, then proceed with deleting the question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38469366
3. I would like to request split accepted answer for the responses below with an A or B grade:

http:#a38397249
http:#a38397255

With a couple minor path modifications from the author, both suggestions should work.
0